Privacy Policy



Leopard 3 (“we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data, which we collect about you and that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from partners’, advertisers’, affiliates’ and social network sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites as they may not be on the same terms as ours.

References in this policy to “data protection law” mean (as applicable) the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom from time to time.

References in this policy to “data” or “information” include “sensitive personal data” and “special categories of data” (as defined under data protection law) where applicable.

Our details

The data controller with conduct of your personal information is Leopard 3 whose registered office is at Ocean Marine, Shamrock Quay Marina, William Street, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 5QL, UK.
For data protection queries please contact us at: Leopard 3, C/O Ocean Marine, Shamrock Quay Marina, William Street, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 5QL, UK.
Telephone: +44 (0)2380 658638
Email: info@leopard3.com

How we use your information

The following sections explain what information we hold about you, why we are processing that information, the legal basis for the processing, the duration for which we keep your information and (if applicable) who your information will be shared with and where those recipients are based.

We process the following information from you

Information that you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, registering with our website and when placing an order for our products and services (or otherwise corresponding with us) either online, over the phone, by email or in person. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

We process information you give to us for the following purposes:

• To provide you with more information about our products and/or services which you have requested from us.
• To process your order and supply you with the products and/or services you have purchased from us.
• To manage your account with us so that we can work together if you are a sub-contractor or other third party/intermediary.
• To send you marketing material about our business and products and services which we think will be of interest to you.

Information we collect about you

Like most other website operators, we collect non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available.

We process information we collect about you for the following purposes:

• To allow us to administer the account you hold with us and our website.
• To improve our services and your browsing experience.
• To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
• To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and possibly to deliver relevant advertising to you on our website.

We are processing your data on the following grounds:

• The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us. This includes where you have instructed us to take some pre-contractual steps (such as providing you with further information about our products/services and a quotation) prior to us formalising the contract.
• The processing is necessary for achieving our legitimate interest of updating you regarding our business and products and services and ensuring you get a good user experience when using the website. In accordance with data protection law, we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purpose. You can “opt out” from such marketing communications at any time by selecting “unsubscribe”.

Duration and further processing:

• We only keep your information for so long as it is reasonably necessary. We generally retain your information for 6 years.
• When setting our data retention periods, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information we hold, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the information and the purposes for which we process the information (including whether we can achieve those purposes by other means). We also consider our other legal obligations to keep or securely dispose of personal information.
• If we need to keep your information for a longer period, then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so.

Who is your information shared with?

We may share anonymised, pseudonymised and non-personal information with sub-contractors engaged by us to help us operate our website and to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

In order to achieve the purpose(s) set out above, we will share your data with the following people or group of people:

• Our authorised sub-contractors, if a sub-contractor shall be providing the products and/or services to you.
• Our outsourced IT providers. Typically, your personal information will be encrypted before it is transferred to our hosts but in certain circumstances they may require access to unencrypted data, for example when we need to troubleshoot an issue with your account on our computer system. Our IT providers are subject to strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information with the utmost sensitivity, to keep it confidential and to comply with data protection law at all times.
• Potential purchasers of our business, subject to those persons entering into strict confidentiality obligations with us and only to the extent permissible under data protection law.
• Our outsourced direct email marketing suppliers for example, Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor is based outside of the EEA but has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Otherwise, to the best of our knowledge, understanding and belief, your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area or to any country which is not approved by the European Commission.

Under data protection law you have the following rights:

• The right to be informed as to what we do with your information. This includes but is not limited to the right to know what information we gather, process and store, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for.
• If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent, then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
• The right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’.
• The right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes.
• The right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will inform you if your information is subject to automated processing.
• The right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations.
• The right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate.
• The right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.

From 25 May 2018 under data protection law (GDPR) you have these additional rights:

• Enhanced rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information.
• In certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called ‘data portability’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out below.

You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out below. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.
For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact the Citizens Advice Bureau (www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

Visitors to our website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website. This will mean that some features of our website and service may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Access to Information

Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you.

From 25 May 2018 under data protection law (GDPR) you will:

• No longer have to pay a £10 fee unless you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, in which case we may charge reasonable administrative costs. We will also be allowed to charge you for reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. In very limited circumstances, we are also entitled to refuse to comply with your request if it is particularly onerous.
• In certain circumstances, be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

Data security

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website or otherwise to our servers (such as by email). Any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy was last updated on the 24th May 2018. Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be uploaded to our website.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

Please contact us at:
Leopard 3, C/O Ocean Marine, Shamrock Quay Marina, William Street, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 5QL, UK.
Telephone: +44 (0)2380 658638 Email: info@leopard3.com.



Want to know more?
Enquire Now...
For specialist advice and for further information on the availability of Leopard, please contact our friendly team who will be delighted to help. 
Scroll
to Top